Return to Governors

Our Governors

The Maple Primary School Board of Governors is made up of representatives of the Local Authority, parents, teachers and members of the local business community. The Governors are responsible for the general direction of the school. They take decisions concerning staffing, curriculum and finance and premises.

The Governors meet as a whole group at least once each term to discuss the needs and achievements of the school.

Governing Body

Name

Governor Type

Term of Office

Appointed by

Governing Body Meetings 2018/2019

Committees Meetings

2018/2019

Martin Cook
Vice-Chair

Co-Opted      

May 2019 – May 2023

School

3/3

  • Finance (Chair) 2/3
  • Pay & Personnel 3/3

Nicola Wells

Co-opted

May 2019 – May 2023

School

2/3

  • Premises  2/3

Susan Lonie

Co-opted

May 2019 –  May 2023

School

3/3

  • Curriculum & Standards (Chair) 3/3
  • Pay & Personnel 3/3

 John Stoker

Co-opted

May 2019 –  May 2023

School

3/3

  • Finance 
  • Premises 

Patricia Seabright 

Co-opted

May 2019 –  May 2023

School

2/3
  • Curriculum & Standards 3/3

Martin Brown

Co-opted

October 2016 – October 2020

School

3/3
  • Pay & Personnel

Nic Wong

Chair

LA Governor

October 2018 – October 2022

Parents

3/3
  • Curriculum & Standards 3/3
  • Finance 1/3

Angharad Ruttley

Parent Governor

October 2012 – October 2020

Parents

3/3
  • Curriculum & Standards 2/3
  • Premises 0/3

Mrs. Katie Kolar

Parent

October 2019 – October 2023

Parents

 

  • Finance 3/3
  • Curriculum & Standards 3/3
  • Pay & Personnel 3/3

Mr. Keith Tang

Parent

October 2016 – October 2020

Parents

3/3

  • Pay & Personnel 3/3
  • Premises (Vice-Chair) 3/3

Daniel Chew

Parent

October 2016 – October 2020

Parents

2/3

  • Curriculum & Standards 3/3

Sophie Gregory

Co-Opted

October 2017 – October 2021

School  
  • Pay & Personnel

Kieth Tang

Co-Opted

October 2016 – October 2020

School

3/3
  • Finance 
  • Pay & Personnel 
  • Premises

Mr. Shanti Johnson

Headteacher

  Staff  
  • Newly appointed –

      April 2021

Mrs. Lauren Hitchcock

Teacher

October 2018 – October 2022

Staff 1/3
  • Curriculum & Standards 3/3

*Our Governing Body reconstituted in May 2015 under the School Governance (Constitution) (England) Regulations 2012.

The term of office is 4 years.

There are no other registered interests.

The meetings attended are based on 20/21 academic year, as some of the governors are new and/or new to a committee than they may not have an attendance record.

Communication

 A ‘who’s who’ on the Governing Body can be viewed in the school hall.

The Governors frequently visit the school for any special events including open days or specified Parent/Teachers Evenings.  The Governing Body welcomes questions and comments.

Parent governors are often in the playground at school pick-up/drop-off times.

Any parents who wish to ask a question or are interested in becoming a Governor in the future may email the Chair of Governors at governors@maple.herts.sch.uk