↑ Return to Parents

School Clubs

This is the current extra-curricular timetable for children at Maple. The free lunchtime clubs are constantly changing to cater to the wishes of the children and to prepare for the upcoming events and fixtures we might want to enter.

We are aiming for all children to have attended at least 1 weekly extra-curricular sporting club before the end of the year! 98% of KS2 children achieved this last year!

Autumn Term

All clubs start w/c 11th September. All clubs finish w/c 4th December except Street Dance & Cheerleading which finish w/c 11th December.  Half term is 23rd to 27th October.

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Lunchtime

Street Dance

In the Hall
Leader – Beatz Academy
Years 1 & 2
12.30 – 1.10pm
 

Cheerleading

In the Hall
Leader – Beatz Academy
Years 1 – 6
12.30 – 1.10pm

 

Tennis Club

Outside

Year 1

Leader TTC Ltd

FINISHES 17TH OCT

Chess

Resources/Meeting Room
 Leader – Ravi Vaidyanathan
Year 1 – 6
12.15 – 1.15pm

 

Tennis Club

Outside

Year 2

Leader TTC Ltd

FINISHES 18TH OCT

Street Dance

In the Hall
Leader – Beatz Academy
Years 3 – 6
12.30 – 1.10pm

 

Ukulele Club

Resources/Meeting Room
Years 2 – 6
Leader – Vicky Arlidge
12.30 – 1.10pm

Orchestra

Leader – John Brennan

12.30 – 1.00pm

After School

Netball

Outside
Leader – Mrs Herbert
Years 4-6
3.15 – 4.15pm

 

Conundrum Club

Outside/Hall
Leader – Sports 121
Years 1-3
3.30-4.15pm

 

Think Big

Resources Room
Leader –Kevin Rackind
Years 3-6
3.20-4.20pm

Football

Outside
Leader – Sports 121
Years 1 & 2
3.30 – 4.30pm

 

Multi Sport

Outside
Leader – Sports 121
Years 3-6
3.30-4.15pm

 

Gymnastics

In the Hall
Leader – Nancy
Years 4 – 6
3.20 – 4.20pm

Football

Outside
Leader – Sports 121
Years 3 & 4
3.30 – 4.30pm

 

Artyamber Art Club

Resources  Room
Leader – Amber Foot
Years R – 6
3.25 – 4.25pm

 

Dodgeball

Outside
Years 4-6
Leader – Sports 121
3.15-4.15pm

Football

Outside
Leader – Sports 121
Years 5 & 6
3.30 – 4.30pm

 

Olympians Club KS1

Outside
Leader – Sports 121
Years 1 & 2
3.15 – 4.15pm

 

Fencing Club

In the Hall
Leader – Paul Davis Fencing Academy
3.30 – 4.30pm  Years 3-6

NOT 5th or 19th OCT

Gymnastics

In the Hall
Leader – Nancy
Years 1 – 2
3.20 – 4.20pm

NOT 20th OCT

 

Olympians Club KS2

Outside
Leader –Sports 121
Years 3 – 6
3.15 – 4.15pm

NOT 20th OCT

Magic Club

Dining Room & Resources Room
Leader – Eugene Matthias
Years 2-6
3.20 – 4.20pm

NOT 20th OCT